gr
Hellenic Ornithological Society
The list of the birds of the Park
Area: Antonis Tritsis Environmental Education and Sensitization Park
List compiled by: G.Beriatos, P.Latsoudis, N.Probonas

  Species Scientific Name
1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor  
2 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea  
3 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope  
4 Gadwall Anas strepera  
5 Eurasian Teal Anas crecca  
6 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos  
7 Northern Pintail Anas acuta  
8 Garganey Anas querquedula  
9 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata  
10 Common Pochard Aythya ferina  
11 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca  
12 Smew Mergellus albellus  
13 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix  
14 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  
15 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis  
16 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo  
17 Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus  
18 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus  
19 Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris  
20 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus  
21 Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
22 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides  
23 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  
24 Little Egret Egretta garzetta  
25 Great Egret Egretta alba  
26 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea  
27 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea  
28 Black Stork Ciconia nigra  
29 White Stork Ciconia ciconia  
30 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus  
31 European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus  
32 Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus  
33 Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus  
34 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus  
35 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  
36 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus  
37 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo  
38 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus  
39 Booted Eagle Aquila pennata  
40 Osprey Pandion haliaetus  
41 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus  
42 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus  
43 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo  
44 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae  
45 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  
46 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus  
47 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana  
48 Little Crake Porzana parva  
49 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus  
50 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra  
51 Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus  
52 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus  
53 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius  
54 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa  
55 Ruff Calidris pugnax  
56 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea  
57 Dunlin Calidris alpina  
58 Little Stint Calidris minuta  
59 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos  
60 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus  
61 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus  
62 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia  
63 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis  
64 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola  
65 Common Redshank Tringa totanus  
66 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola  
67 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago  
68 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida  
69 Black Tern Chlidonias niger  
70 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus  
71 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus  
72 Slender-billed Gull Larus genei  
73 Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus  
74 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus  
75 Mew Gull Larus canus  
76 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis  
77 Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus  
78 Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto  
79 European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur  
80 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri  
81 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius  
82 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus  
83 Barn Owl Tyto alba  
84 Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops  
85 Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo  
86 Little Owl Athene noctua  
87 European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus  
88 Common Swift Apus apus  
89 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus  
90 Alpine Swift Apus melba  
91 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis  
92 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster  
93 European Roller Coracias garrulus  
94 Hoopoe Upupa epops  
95 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla  
96 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla  
97 Crested Lark Galerida cristata  
98 Woodlark Lullula arborea  
99 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis  
100 Sand Martin Riparia riparia  
101 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  
102 Common House Martin Delichon urbicum  
103 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica  
104 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris  
105 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis  
106 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis  
107 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus  
108 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava  
109 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea  
110 White Wagtail Motacilla alba  
111 Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes  
112 Dunnock Prunella modularis  
113 European Robin Erithacus rubecula  
114 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos  
115 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros  
116 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus  
117 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra  
118 Common Stonechat Saxicola rubicola  
119 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe  
120 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica  
121 Common Blackbird Turdus merula  
122 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris  
123 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos  
124 Redwing Turdus iliacus  
125 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus  
126 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti  
127 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis  
128 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida  
129 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida  
130 Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum  
131 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon  
132 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus  
133 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris  
134 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus  
135 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus  
136 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans  
137 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala  
138 Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris  
139 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca  
140 Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis  
141 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin  
142 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla  
143 Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis  
144 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix  
145 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita  
146 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus  
147 Goldcrest Regulus regulus  
148 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla  
149 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata  
150 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva  
151 Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata  
152 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis  
153 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca  
154 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus  
155 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus  
156 Great Tit Parus major  
157 Coal Tit Periparus ater  
158 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla  
159 Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus  
160 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus  
161 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio  
162 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor  
163 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator  
164 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius  
165 Common Magpie Pica pica  
166 Carrion Crow Corvus corone  
167 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris  
168 House Sparrow Passer domesticus  
169 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis  
170 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus  
171 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs  
172 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla  
173 European Serin Serinus serinus  
174 European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris  
175 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis  
176 Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus  
177 Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina  
178 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra  
179 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes  
180 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus  
181 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia  
182 Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus  
183 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala  
184 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra  
185 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  
186 Wood Duck Aix sponsa  
187 Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus  
188 Mitred Parakeet Aratinga mitrata  
189 Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria  
190 Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus  
191 Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus  
192 Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus  
193 Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica  
194 Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar  
195 Black headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus  
196 House Finch Carpodacus mexicanus  

Ecotours

Getting there and around

Park of Environmental Information and Sensitisation "Antonis Tritsis"
Spirou Moustakli 23, 13121, Ilion Attikis
Τel/Fax: +30 210 2316977, e-mail: park@ornithologiki.gr
Copyright © 2017 Hellenic Ornithological Society