gr
Hellenic Rarities Committee, photo: Lambros Logothetis
List of the Birds οf Greece
Area: Greece
List compiled by: Hellenic Rarities Committee

  Species Scientific Name
ANSERIFORMES
Anatidae
1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor  A
2 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus  A
3 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus  A
4 Bean Goose Anser fabalis  A
5 Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons  A
6 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus  A
7 Greylag Goose Anser anser  A
8 Snow Goose Anser caerulescens  A
9 Brant Goose Branta bernicla  A
10 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis  A
11 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea  A
12 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna  A
13 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope  A
14 Gadwall Anas strepera  A
15 Eurasian Teal Anas crecca  A
16 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos  A
17 Northern Pintail Anas acuta  A
18 Garganey Anas querquedula  A
19 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors  A
20 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata  A
21 Marbled Duck Marmaronetta angustirostris  A
22 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina  A
23 Common Pochard Aythya ferina  A
24 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca  A
25 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula  A
26 Greater Scaup Aythya marila  A
27 Common Eider Somateria mollissima  A
28 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis  A
29 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra  A
30 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca  A
31 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula  A
32 Smew Mergellus albellus  A
33 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator  A
34 Common Merganser Mergus merganser  A
35 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala  A
GALLIFORMES
Phasianidae
36 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix  A
37 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa  C
38 Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca  A
39 Chukar Partirdge Alectoris chukar  A
40 Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus  B
41 Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia  A
42 Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix  A
43 Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus  A
44 Grey Partridge Perdix perdix  A
45 Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus  A
GAVIIFORMES
Gaviidae
46 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata  A
47 Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica  A
48 Great Northern Loon Gavia immer  A
PODICIPEDIFORMES
Podicipedidae
49 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  A
50 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus  A
51 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena  A
52 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus  A
53 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis  A
PROCELLARIIFORMES
Procellariidae
54 Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris diomedea  A
55 Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis  A
56 Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan  A
57 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus  A
Hydrobatidae
58 European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus  A
PELECANIFORMES
Sulidae
59 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus  A
Phalacrocoracidae
60 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo  A
61 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis  A
62 Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus  A
Pelecanidae
63 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus  A
64 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus  A
CICONIIFORMES
Ardeidae
65 Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris  A
66 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus  A
67 Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  A
68 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides  A
69 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  A
70 Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis  A
71 Little Egret Egretta garzetta  A
72 Black Heron Egretta ardesiaca  A
73 Great Egret Egretta alba  A
74 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea  A
75 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea  A
Ciconiidae
76 Black Stork Ciconia nigra  A
77 White Stork Ciconia ciconia  A
Threskiornithidae
78 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus  A
79 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia  A
PHOENICOPTERIFORMES
Phoenicopteridae
80 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus  A
ACCIPITRIFORMES
Accipitridae
81 European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus  A
82 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus  A
83 Black Kite Milvus migrans  A
84 Red Kite Milvus milvus  A
85 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla  A
86 Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus  A
87 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus  A
88 Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus  A
89 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus  A
90 Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus  A
91 Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus  A
92 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus  A
93 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus  A
94 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus  A
95 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  A
96 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus  A
97 Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes  A
98 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo  A
99 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus  A
100 Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus  A
101 Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga  A
102 Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina  A
103 Booted Eagle Aquila pennata  A
104 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos  A
105 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata  A
106 Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis  A
107 Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca  A
Pandionidae
108 Osprey Pandion haliaetus  A
FALCONIFORMES
Falconidae
109 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni  A
110 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus  A
111 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus  A
112 Amur Falcon Falco amurensis  A
113 Merlin Falco columbarius  A
114 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo  A
115 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae  A
116 Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus  A
117 Saker Falcon Falco cherrug  A
118 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  A
119 Barbary Falcon Falco pelegrinoides  A
GRUIFORMES
Rallidae
120 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus  A
121 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana  A
122 Little Crake Porzana parva  A
123 Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla  A
124 Corn Crake Crex crex  A
125 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus  A
126 Allen’s Gallinule Porphyrio alleni  A
127 Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio  A
128 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra  A
Gruidae
129 Common Crane Grus grus  A
130 Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo  A
Otididae
131 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax  A
132 Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata  B
133 Great Bustard Otis tarda  A
CHARADRIIFORMES
Burhinidae
134 Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus  A
Recurvirostridae
135 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus  A
136 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta  A
Haematopodidae
137 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus  A
Charadriidae
138 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva  A
139 European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria  A
140 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola  A
141 Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus  A
142 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius  A
143 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus  A
144 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus  A
145 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius  A
146 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula  A
147 Kittlitz's Plover Charadrius pecuarius  A
148 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  A
149 Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii  A
150 Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus  A
151 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus  A
Scolopacidae
152 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda  A
153 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus  A
154 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris  A
155 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata  A
156 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa  A
157 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica  A
158 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres  A
159 Red Knot Calidris canutus  A
160 Ruff Calidris pugnax  A
161 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus  A
162 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea  A
163 Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii  A
164 Sanderling Calidris alba  A
165 Dunlin Calidris alpina  A
166 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima  A
167 Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii  A
168 Little Stint Calidris minuta  A
169 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  A
170 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis  A
171 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos  A
172 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor  A
173 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus  A
174 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius  A
175 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus  A
176 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos  A
177 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius  A
178 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus  A
179 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus  A
180 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia  A
181 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes  A
182 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis  A
183 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola  A
184 Common Redshank Tringa totanus  A
185 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus  A
186 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus  A
187 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola  A
188 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago  A
189 Great Snipe Gallinago media  A
Glareolidae
190 Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor  A
191 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola  A
192 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni  A
Stercorariidae
193 Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus  A
194 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus  A
195 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus  A
196 Great Skua Stercorarius skua  A
Sternidae
197 Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus  A
198 Little Tern Sternula albifrons  A
199 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica  A
200 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia  A
201 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida  A
202 Black Tern Chlidonias niger  A
203 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus  A
204 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis  A
205 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis  A
206 Common Tern Sterna hirundo  A
207 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea  A
Laridae
208 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus  A
209 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla  A
210 Slender-billed Gull Larus genei  A
211 Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus  A
212 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla  A
213 Pallas's Gull Larus ichthyaetus  A
214 Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii  A
215 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus  A
216 White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus  B
217 Mew Gull Larus canus  A
218 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus  A
219 European Herring Gull Larus argentatus  A
220 Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans  A
221 Armenian Gull Larus armenicus  A
222 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis  A
223 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides  A
224 Greater Black-backed Gull Larus marinus  A
PTEROCLIDIFORMES
Pteroclidae
225 Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis  A
226 Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata  A
227 Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus  B
COLUMBIFORMES
Columbidae
228 Rock Dove Columba livia  A
229 Stock Dove Columba oenas  A
230 Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus  A
231 Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto  A
232 European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur  A
233 Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  A
234 Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis  A
PSITTACIFORMES
Psittacidae
235 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri  C
CUCULIFORMES
Cuculidae
236 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius  A
237 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus  A
STRIGIFORMES
Tytonidae
238 Barn Owl Tyto alba  A
Strigidae
239 Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops  A
240 Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo  A
241 Eurasian Pygmy Owl Glaucidium passerinum  A
242 Little Owl Athene noctua  A
243 Tawny Owl Strix aluco  A
244 Long-eared Owl Asio otus  A
245 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  A
246 Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus  A
CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Caprimulgidae
247 European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus  A
APODIFORMES
Apodidae
248 Common Swift Apus apus  A
249 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus  A
250 Alpine Swift Apus melba  A
251 Little Swift Apus affinis  A
CORACIIFORMES
Alcedinidae
252 White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis  A
253 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis  A
254 Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis  A
Meropidae
255 Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis  A
256 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster  A
257 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus  A
Coraciidae
258 European Roller Coracias garrulus  A
Upupidae
259 Hoopoe Upupa epops  A
PICIFORMES
Picidae
260 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla  A
261 Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus  A
262 European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis  A
263 Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius  A
264 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major  A
265 Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus  A
266 Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius  A
267 White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos  A
268 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor  A
269 Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus  A
PASSERIFORMES
Alaudidae
270 Dupont's Lark Chersophilus duponti  A
271 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra  A
272 Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata  A
273 White-winged Lark Melanocorypha leucoptera  A
274 Black Lark Melanocorypha yeltoniensis  A
275 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla  A
276 Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens  A
277 Crested Lark Galerida cristata  A
278 Woodlark Lullula arborea  A
279 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis  A
280 Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris  A
Hirundinidae
281 Sand Martin Riparia riparia  A
282 Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris  A
283 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  A
284 Common House Martin Delichon urbicum  A
285 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica  A
Motacillidae
286 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi  A
287 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris  A
288 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis  A
289 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis  A
290 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus  A
291 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta  A
292 Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus  A
293 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava  A
294 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola  A
295 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea  A
296 White Wagtail Motacilla alba  A
Bombycillidae
297 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus  A
Cinclidae
298 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus  A
Troglodytidae
299 Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes  A
Prunellidae
300 Dunnock Prunella modularis  A
301 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris  A
Turdidae
302 Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes  A
303 European Robin Erithacus rubecula  A
304 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia  A
305 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos  A
306 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica  A
307 White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis  A
308 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros  A
309 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus  A
310 Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri  A
311 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra  A
312 Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus  A
313 Common Stonechat Saxicola rubicola  A
314 Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina  A
315 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe  A
316 Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka  A
317 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica  A
318 Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti  A
319 Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii  A
320 Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha  A
321 White-crowned Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga  A
322 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura  A
323 Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis  A
324 Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius  A
325 White's Thrush Zoothera dauma  A
326 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus  A
327 Common Blackbird Turdus merula  A
328 Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis  A
329 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris  A
330 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos  A
331 Redwing Turdus iliacus  A
332 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus  A
Sylviidae
333 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti  A
334 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis  A
335 Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia  A
336 River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis  A
337 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides  A
338 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata  A
339 Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca  A
340 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida  A
341 Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum  A
342 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina  A
343 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta  A
344 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon  A
345 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola  A
346 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus  A
347 Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola  A
348 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris  A
349 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus  A
350 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus  A
351 Marmora’s Warbler Sylvia sarda  A
352 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata  A
353 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata  A
354 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans  A
355 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala  A
356 Rüppell's Warbler Sylvia rueppelli  A
357 Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris  A
358 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria  A
359 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca  A
360 Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis  A
361 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin  A
362 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla  A
363 Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus  A
364 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis  A
365 Pallas's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus  A
366 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus  A
367 Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei  A
368 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus  A
369 Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis  A
370 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix  A
371 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus  A
372 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita  A
373 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus  A
374 Goldcrest Regulus regulus  A
375 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla  A
Muscicapidae
376 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica  A
377 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata  A
378 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva  A
379 Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata  A
380 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis  A
381 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca  A
Timaliidae
382 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus  A
Aegithalidae
383 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus  A
Paridae
384 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus  A
385 Great Tit Parus major  A
386 Coal Tit Periparus ater  A
387 European Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus  A
388 Sombre Tit Poecile lugubris  A
389 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris  A
390 Willow Tit Poecile montanus  A
Sittidae
391 Krüper's Nuthatch Sitta krueperi  A
392 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea  A
393 Western Rock Nuthatch Sitta neumayer  A
Tichodromadidae
394 Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria  A
Certhiidae
395 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris  A
396 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla  A
Remizidae
397 Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus  A
Oriolidae
398 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus  A
Laniidae
399 Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus  A
400 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio  A
401 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor  A
402 Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor  A
403 Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis  A
404 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator  A
405 Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus  A
Corvidae
406 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius  A
407 Common Magpie Pica pica  A
408 Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes  A
409 Alpine Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus  A
410 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax  A
411 Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula  A
412 Rook Corvus frugilegus  A
413 Hooded Crow Corvus corone  A
414 Northern Raven Corvus corax  A
Sturnidae
415 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor  A
416 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris  A
417 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus  A
Passeridae
418 House Sparrow Passer domesticus  A
419 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis  A
420 Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus  A
421 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus  A
422 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia  A
423 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis  A
Fringillidae
424 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs  A
425 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla  A
426 Red-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus  A
427 European Serin Serinus serinus  A
428 European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris  A
429 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis  A
430 Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus  A
431 Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina  A
432 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra  A
433 Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus  A
434 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus  A
435 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula  A
436 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes  A
Emberizidae
437 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis  A
438 Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos  A
439 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella  A
440 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus  A
441 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia  A
442 Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea  A
443 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana  A
444 Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberiza caesia  A
445 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica  A
446 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla  A
447 Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola  A
448 Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus  A
449 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala  A
450 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra  A
A: 444B: 4C: 2Total: 450

Rare birds of Greece: photo gallery

Hellenic Rarities Committee Hellenic Ornithological Society Hellenic Bird Ringing Center
Copyright © 2017 Hellenic Rarities Committee, Hellenic Ornithological Society